Privacy Policy

FortiFood Health Services respect your privacy. This means that any and all of the personal information collected on this site will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, rented, reused, loaned or disclosed. Any information you provide will be held with the utmost care and will only be used to process your order and to provide you with the best possible service. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us.

FortiFood Health Services takes all reasonable steps to protect our user’s personal information. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” is defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded here.

1. WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

We collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address as part of the buying process when you purchase something from our online store.

We also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address when you browse our online store in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our online store, new products and research articles.

2. CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

We accept that you consent to our collecting and using your personal information for the specific purposes of completing a transaction, verifying your credit card, placing an order, arranging for a delivery or return of a purchase when you provide us with such information.

If we ask for your personal information for a different reason, such as marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

You may at any time withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information by contacting us at info@fortifood.co.za or mailing us at:

PO Box 2458
Zwavelpoort
Pretoria 0036
South Africa

3. DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

4. ONLINE PAYMENTS

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

5. THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us, such as couriers, will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the way in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

For example, if you are located in South Africa and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

You are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

6. SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, altered, disclosed or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

7. COOKIES

We make use of cookies on our website to save basic analytical / tracking data which we use to improve our product and offering to our customers.

8. AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

9. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

10. QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you want more information or would like to register a complaint, please contact us at info@fortifood.co.za or by post at:

FortiFood Health Services
PO Box 2458
Zwavelpoort
Pretoria 0036
South Africa

en_ZAEnglish
afAfrikaans en_ZAEnglish