...Skip to content

Privacy Policy Published May 19, 2022

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy helps you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and how you can update and manage your information.

FortiFood Health Services respect your privacy. This means that all of the personal information collected on this site will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, rented, reused, loaned or disclosed. Any information you provide will be held with the utmost care and will only be used to process your order and to provide you with the best possible service. If you have questions, please contact us here.

FortiFood Health Services takes all reasonable steps to protect our user’s personal information. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” is defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded here.

2. What we do with your information

We collect the personal information you give us, such as your name, address and email address as part of the buying process when you purchase something from our online store.

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed.
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order.
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints.
  • Process payments and prevent fraud.
  • Set up your account for our store.
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes.
  • Improve our store offerings.

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We will also store comments or reviews if you choose to leave them.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

We share your personal information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfil our contracts with you, as described herein.

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

We also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address when you browse our online store in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our online store, new products and research articles.

3. How long we keep your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

4. Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

5. Consent

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we must keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

We accept you consent to our collecting and using your personal information for the specific purposes of completing a transaction, verifying your credit card, placing an order, arranging for a delivery or return of a purchase when you provide us with such information.

If we ask for your personal information for a different reason, such as marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

You may at any time withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information by contacting us at info@fortifood.co.za or mailing us at:

PO Box 2458
Zwavelpoort
Pretoria 0036
South Africa

6. Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

7. Online Payments

We accept payments through PayFast. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayFast, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. 

Please see the PayFast Privacy Policy for more details.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. 

8. Third-party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us, such as couriers, will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the way in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

For example, if you are located in South Africa and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

You are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

9. Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, altered, disclosed or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

10. Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of basket contents while you’re browsing our site.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

11. Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependants to use this site.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we change this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we use and/or disclose it.

13. Questions and Contact Information

If you want more information, or would like to register a complaint, please contact us at info@fortifood.co.za, or by post at:

FortiFood Health Services
PO Box 2458
Zwavelpoort
Pretoria 0036
South Africa